Büyükelçinin Özgeçmişi

Place and Date of Birth: Sivrihisar, 01.01.1968

Marital Status: Married, two children

Education:BA degree in International Relations, Ankara University,

Faculty of Political Sciences, Department of

International Relations, 1988

MA degree in Economics, Anadolu University,

Economic Development and International

Economy,1990



MA degree in Political Science, Marquette University,

Wisconsin/USA, 1995

Oxford University, Foreign Service Programme,

Diploma in Diplomatic Studies, St. Edmund

Hall,England, 2006

PhD in Economic Policy, Institute of Social Sciences,

Anadolu University, 2007

Career:

From 07 February 2019:Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Republic of

Turkey to the United Nations Office at Geneva and to the

Conference on Disarmament as well as to the other

International Organizations in Geneva

2016-2019:Ambassador, Chief Foreign Policy Adviser to the President,

Ankara

14.12.2013- 2016: - Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to the Kingdom of

The Netherlands, The Hague

- Permanent Representative of the Republic of Turkey to

the Organization of the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons

(OPWC), The Hague (Netherlands)

03.08.2010-14.12.2013:Chief Advisor to the President of the Republic of Turkey

Foreign Policy Advisor to the President;

Minister Counsellor, Deputy Director General of the

Treaties Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ankara

31.08.2009-03.08.2010: Counsellor at the Turkish Embassy in Riyadh

01.09.2005-31.08.2009: First Secretary and Counsellor at the Turkish Embassy

inLondon

15.09.2003-01.09.2005: Second Secretary and First Secretary,

Office of the Special Advisor to the Minister of ForeignAffairs, Ankara

01.10.2000-15.09.2003: Third Secretary and Second Secretary

attheTurkishEmbassyin Tel Aviv

29.08.1998-01.10.2000: Attaché and Vice Consul at the Turkish Consulate

inJeddah

21.04.1998-29.08.1998: Policy Officer, Deputy Directorate General of Research

(Legal Affairs), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ankara

21.11.1997-21.04.1998: Policy Officer, Deputy Directorate General of

Intelligence and Research, Ministry of Foreign

Affairs,Ankara

24.03.1997-21.11.1997: Military Service

29.03.1996-24.03.1997: Policy Officer, Deputy Directorate General of

Intelligence and Research, Ministry of Foreign

AffairsAnkara

15.03.1989-29.03.1996: Research Assistant, Faculty of Economics and

Administrative Sciences, Anadolu University, Eskişehir

Atatürk

Sadık Arslan Ambassador

1/1/2021 1/1/2021 New Year's Day
4/2/2021 4/2/2021 Vendredi Saint
4/5/2021 4/5/2021 Lundi de Pâques
5/13/2021 5/13/2021 Eid Al-Fitr
5/24/2021 5/24/2021 Whit Monday
7/20/2021 7/20/2021 Eid al-Adha
8/2/2021 8/2/2021 Swiss National Day
9/9/2021 9/9/2021 Jeûne genevois
12/24/2021 12/24/2021 Christmas Day